SECTION 746.1317. Must the training for my caregivers and the director meet certain criteria?  


Latest version.
  • (a) Training may include clock hours or CEUs provided by:

    (1) A training provider registered with the Texas Early Childhood Professional Development System Training Registry, maintained by the Texas Head Start State Collaboration Office;

    (2) An instructor who teaches early childhood development or another relevant course at a secondary school or institution of higher education accredited by a recognized accrediting agency;

    (3) An employee of a state agency with relevant expertise;

    (4) A physician, psychologist, licensed professional counselor, social worker, or registered nurse;

    (5) A person who holds a generally recognized credential or possesses documented knowledge relevant to the training the person will provide;

    (6) A director at your child-care center who has demonstrated core knowledge in child development and caregiving if:

    (A) Providing training to the director's own staff; and

    (B) Your child-care center has not been on probation, suspension, emergency suspension, or revocation in the two years preceding the training or been assessed an administrative penalty in the two years preceding the training; or

    (7) A person who has at least two years of experience working in child development, a child development program, early childhood education, a childhood education program, or a Head Start or Early Head Start program and:

    (A) Has a current Child Development Associate (CDA) credential; or

    (B) Holds at least an associate's degree in child development, early childhood education, or a related field.

    (b) Training may include clock hours or CEUs obtained through self-instructional materials, if the materials were developed by a person who meets one of the qualifications in subsection (a) of this section.

    (c) All training, including instructor-led and self-instructional training, must include:

    (1) Specifically stated learning objectives;

    (2) A curriculum, which includes experiential or applied activities;

    (3) An evaluation/assessment tool to determine whether the person has obtained the information necessary to meet the stated objectives; and

    (4) A certificate of successful completion from the training source.

Source Note: The provisions of this §746.1317 adopted to be effective September 1, 2003, 28 TexReg 1402; amended to be effective December 1, 2010, 35 TexReg 10238; amended to be effective March 1, 2012, 37 TexReg 928; amended to be effective April 15, 2017, 42 TexReg 1575