SECTION 747.2105. May I use TV/video, computer, and video games for activities with children?  


Latest version.
  • (a) TV/video, computer, and video games may be used to supplement, but may not be used to replace, the activities for children described in §747.2317 of this title (relating to What activities must I provide for infants?), §747.2407 of this title (relating to What activities must I provide for toddlers?), §747.2507 of this title (relating to What activities must I provide for pre-kindergarten age children?), and §747.2607 of this title (relating to What activities must I provide for school-age children?).

    (b) If you use TV/video, computer, or video games as an activity for children, you must ensure that they:

    (1) Are related to the planned activities;

    (2) Are age appropriate; and

    (3) Do not exceed two hours per day.

Source Note: The provisions of this §747.2105 adopted to be effective September 1, 2003, 28 TexReg 1462; amended to be effective December 1, 2010, 35 TexReg 10266; transferred effective March 9, 2018, as published in the Texas Register February 16, 2018, 43 TexReg 909