SECTION 747.2101. Must I provide planned activities for the children in my child-care home?  


Latest version.
  • (a) Yes. You must provide a planned program of activities designed to meet the individual needs and developmental levels of the children in the group.

    (b) You must ensure that children who need special care due to disabling or limiting conditions receive the care recommended by a health-care professional or qualified professionals affiliated with the local school district or early childhood intervention program. These basic care requirements must be documented and on file for review at the child-care home during operating hours. Activities must integrate all children with or without special care needs. You may need to adapt equipment and vary methods to ensure that you care for children with special needs in a natural environment.

Source Note: The provisions of this §747.2101 adopted to be effective September 1, 2003, 28 TexReg 1462; amended to be effective December 1, 2010, 35 TexReg 10266; transferred effective March 9, 2018, as published in the Texas Register February 16, 2018, 43 TexReg 909